How LinkedIn Reach Works: From Publish to Feed
LinkedIn reach is decided in three stages: an initial classification in the first 60 minutes, where your post is quality-checked and shown to a small test audience; an engagement-testing window over the next one to two hours, where comments count roughly twice as much as likes and dwell time is measured; and extended distribution after that — the expansion waves that separate a 300-impression post from a 30,000-impression one. That model comes from AuthoredUp's analysis of 621,833 posts. Win the first two stages and a post can keep surfacing for two to three weeks. Lose them and it's dead before lunch.
The stakes are higher because the baseline has collapsed. Average reach fell 34% in 2025 and is down year-over-year for 98% of users, per the same dataset. Richard van der Blom's Algorithm Insights Report 2025 — 1.8 million posts analyzed — puts organic views down 50% versus the prior year.
So no, it's not just you. But the founders still growing in this environment aren't lucky — they understand the machine. This is the mechanical explainer: how a post actually travels, where LinkedIn visibility is won and lost, and the specific levers you control.
Table of Contents
- The Three-Stage Journey of Every Post
- Why Reach Declined for Almost Everyone
- Personal Profile vs Company Page: The 561% Gap
- Connections vs Followers: Who Sees You First
- Dwell Time and the Signals That Expand Reach
- The Founder's Reach Levers
- Frequently Asked Questions
The Three-Stage Journey of Every Post
Every post runs the same gauntlet, whether you have 500 followers or 50,000. AuthoredUp's research — 621,833 posts, cross-referenced with van der Blom's Algorithm Insights data — maps the pipeline into three stages plus a long tail:
| Stage | Window | What the algorithm does | What you control |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial classification | 0–60 min | Quality and spam check; post shown to a small test audience | The hook that stops the scroll |
| Engagement testing | 1–2 hours | Comments weighted ~2x likes; dwell time and click patterns measured | Sparking real conversation |
| Extended distribution | 2+ hours | Expansion waves to wider, interest-matched feeds | Replying while the post is hot |
| Long tail | 2–3 weeks | Ongoing conversation keeps resurfacing the post | Stewarding the comment thread |
Source: AuthoredUp, 2025.
Stage one is a filter, not a popularity contest. In the first hour, LinkedIn decides what your post is — original insight, recycled engagement bait, or spam — and serves it to a small slice of your existing audience as a test sample. Nothing about your follower count matters yet. What matters is whether that sample stops scrolling.
Stage two is where most posts die. Over the next one to two hours, the algorithm reads the test results. Comments count roughly twice as much as likes. Dwell time — how long readers actually hold on your post — gets weighed alongside click patterns. A post that collects 40 drive-by likes and zero conversation will usually lose to a post with 9 real comments.
Stage three is compound interest. Posts that pass testing get pushed in expansion waves to wider, interest-matched audiences — second-degree networks, followers of similar creators, people who engaged with your topic before. And the window has stretched: LinkedIn is no longer a 24-hour content platform. Posts that spark meaningful conversation now stay visible in feeds for two to three weeks.
The practical takeaway: most founders optimize for stage three — the big audience they want — and fail stage one, the small test they're actually given. Reach is earned sequentially. There is no skipping the sample.
Why Reach Declined for Almost Everyone
The decline is real, measured, and platform-wide. Van der Blom's 2025 report, built on 1.8 million posts, quantified it:
| Metric | Change, 2025 vs prior year |
|---|---|
| Organic views | −50% |
| Engagement | −25% |
| Follower growth | −59% |
Source: van der Blom Algorithm Insights Report 2025, via WrittenlyHub.
This isn't decay. It's policy. Daniel Roth, LinkedIn's editor-in-chief, confirmed the platform is intentionally helping content reach more relevant audiences rather than larger ones, per the same coverage. LinkedIn traded raw distribution for matching precision — fewer impressions, better-targeted ones.
Where did the reach actually go? Look at what fills the feed now:
Per AuthoredUp's feed analysis, Top Creator content takes 31% of the feed, other creator content 28%, promoted company content 28%, and ads 11% — leaving organic company content at just 2%, down from roughly 7% in 2021.
Two conclusions follow. First, people — creators — now hold 59% of the feed, so the reach didn't vanish, it consolidated around individuals who consistently earn engagement. Second, if your distribution strategy is "post from the company page," you're competing for 2% of the surface area.
Personal Profile vs Company Page: The 561% Gap
The single most important number in LinkedIn distribution: personal profiles receive 561% more reach than company pages, per van der Blom's 2025 report. Company page posts now reach only about 1.6% of their own followers on average — down 15% from late 2023.
The format data makes the gap even starker. In AuthoredUp's dataset, a text post on a personal profile carries a 0.88x reach multiplier. The same text post on a company page drops to 0.42x — half the distribution for identical content, purely because of where it was published.
For a founder, the org chart of distribution is simple: your face is the reach asset, and the company page is the proof surface. The page exists so that people who discover you can verify the company is real — logo, headcount, careers. The profile is where distribution actually happens. This is the mechanical reason personal branding matters for tech entrepreneurs — it's not vanity, it's a 5.6x distribution arbitrage. We've collected the full dataset on this gap in our LinkedIn thought-leadership statistics roundup.
Connections vs Followers: Who Sees You First
Founders use these words interchangeably. The algorithm doesn't.
Connections are two-way: capped at 30,000, they can message you, and you appear in each other's feeds. Followers are one-way and unlimited: they opted into your content, but they see only what the algorithm decides to show them. Every connection is automatically a follower; the reverse isn't true.
The mechanical part founders miss: your connections get first algorithmic access to your posts. That early test audience in stage one is drawn heavily from your existing network — which means the composition of your network shapes your reach ceiling. A network of 8,000 connections accumulated from a decade of conference badge-scans, most of whom never engage, feeds the algorithm weak early signals on every single post you publish.
AuthoredUp's analysis puts the optimal follower-to-connection ratio at 1.5 or higher — for every 1,000 connections, aim for roughly 1,500 followers. A ratio above 1.5 means people are choosing to subscribe to your thinking rather than just knowing you. That's the audience shape the algorithm rewards with visibility.
Dwell Time and the Signals That Expand Reach
Dwell time is the quiet kingmaker of LinkedIn reach: the seconds a reader spends stopped on your post, measured during the engagement-testing stage whether or not they ever click a reaction. A post people read to the end outranks a post people politely like and scroll past.
Two numbers define the dwell-time game. First, 91% of LinkedIn browsing and engagement activity happens on mobile. Second, only about 210 characters on desktop — and roughly 140 on mobile — are visible before "...see more" truncates the rest, per AuthoredUp's analysis of 372,126 posts. Of a 3,000-character limit, the first two lines do almost all the work: they either buy the click that starts real dwell time, or they don't. That's why we maintain an entire library of LinkedIn hooks for founders — the fold is where reach is won.
Once someone stops, the algorithm prices their actions very differently:
- Saves are the premium currency. One save gives a post 5x more reach than one like, and a reader who saves your post is 130% more likely to follow you. Fewer than 3% of posts ever get saved — which is exactly why the signal is worth so much.
- Comments beat likes roughly 2-to-1 during engagement testing.
- Discussion beats everything. Posts whose comment sections contain replies-to-comments — actual back-and-forth, not drive-by praise — see up to 2.4x more reach than regular posts.
One warning before you're tempted to manufacture these signals: the algorithm is weighting quality of engagement precisely because fake engagement got so cheap. Fifteen pod comments that arrive in minute one and generate zero discussion look nothing like real conversation — we've run the comparison in engagement pods vs organic growth.
The Founder's Reach Levers
You can't control the algorithm. You control five inputs.
1. Format. Reach multipliers on personal profiles, from AuthoredUp's dataset of 994,894 personal posts: polls 1.64x, documents and carousels 1.45x, images 1.18x, video 1.10x, plain text 0.88x. Buffer's separate 2M-post study points the same direction — carousels earn nearly 600% more engagement than text posts. If your insight can be a five-slide document instead of five paragraphs, make it one.
2. Frequency. The most underrated lever, because the lift is per post, not just cumulative. Buffer's study of 2M+ posts from 94,000 accounts found that versus posting once a week, 2–5 posts per week adds +1,182 impressions per post; 6–10 adds +5,001; 11+ adds +16,946. And the effect holds whether you have 500 followers or 50,000. Consistency literally raises the reach of every individual post you publish.
3. Readability. Posts written above a 10th-grade reading level get over 35% less reach; a 4th-grade level is optimal, per AuthoredUp. Short sentences. Concrete words. Your sophistication should live in the idea, not the syntax.
4. Conversation design. Given the 2.4x premium on real discussion, end posts with a question you genuinely want answered, and reply to comments during the one-to-two-hour testing window while the algorithm is still scoring the post. A comment section you participate in is a distribution engine; one you abandon is a missed wave.
5. Save-worthiness. Ask of every draft: would anyone need this again next week? Frameworks, benchmarks, checklists, and templates get saved. Opinions get liked. Given that one save outweighs five likes, the reference post beats the hot take on pure mechanics.
One caution on where to aim all this: reach and audience are not the same asset. One documented viral post pulled 430,000 impressions and converted them into roughly 400 followers — a 0.1% rate. We dissected why in the anatomy of viral LinkedIn posts. Chasing maximum reach optimizes the wrong number; compounding relevant reach is the game. That's a publishing system, not a trick — here's the full LinkedIn content strategy for founder-led growth.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is my LinkedIn reach down in 2026?
Because almost everyone's is. Reach declined year-over-year for 98% of users, with average reach down 34% in 2025 (AuthoredUp) and organic views down 50% in van der Blom's 1.8M-post dataset. LinkedIn deliberately shifted from maximizing audience size to maximizing relevance. Benchmark yourself against the new baseline, not your 2024 numbers — then work the levers: format, frequency, readability, and conversation.
How do I get more views on LinkedIn?
Raise the floor with frequency and format before touching anything else. Posting 2–5 times per week instead of once adds +1,182 impressions per post, per Buffer's 2M-post study, and documents or carousels carry a 1.45x reach multiplier versus 0.88x for text. Then engineer for the signals that trigger expansion: hooks that survive the 140-character mobile fold, questions that produce real comment threads, and content worth saving.
How long does a LinkedIn post keep earning reach?
Two to three weeks, if it sparks meaningful conversation — LinkedIn has moved to long-tail distribution and is no longer a 24-hour platform, per AuthoredUp. The implication: fewer, better posts beat daily filler, and replying to late comments keeps resurfacing the post for its entire tail.
Do company pages really get less reach than personal profiles?
Dramatically less. Personal profiles get 561% more reach, company posts reach only ~1.6% of their own followers, and organic company content occupies just 2% of the feed (van der Blom 2025). Publish your thinking from the founder profile; let the page carry announcements and proof.
Does dwell time affect LinkedIn reach?
Yes — it's measured directly during the engagement-testing stage, alongside comments and click patterns. This is also why longer posts that hold attention perform well: median impressions climb from 575 for posts under 400 characters to 1,400 for posts of 2,501–3,000 characters in AuthoredUp's data. Earn the "see more" click, then keep them reading.
Do I need more connections to get more LinkedIn reach?
No — you need a better ratio. Connections cap at 30,000 and get first access to your posts, so a large, dormant network feeds the algorithm weak early signals. AuthoredUp's benchmark is a follower-to-connection ratio of at least 1.5: an audience that chose to follow your thinking, not just accept your invite.
TL;DR
- LinkedIn reach runs through a pipeline: 0–60 min classification and test audience → 1–2 h engagement testing (comments ~2x likes, dwell time measured) → extended distribution — with strong posts living 2–3 weeks (AuthoredUp).
- The decline is real and deliberate: organic views −50%, reach −34%, follower growth −59%; 98% of users are down. LinkedIn now optimizes for relevance, not volume.
- Personal profiles out-reach company pages by 561%; company posts hit ~1.6% of followers and 2% of the feed. The founder profile is the distribution asset.
- Connections (capped at 30K) see you first; followers are unlimited. Target a follower-to-connection ratio of 1.5+.
- Saves are the premium signal — 1 save ≈ 5x a like and +130% follow likelihood; fewer than 3% of posts earn one.
- Your levers: format (carousels 1.45x), frequency (+1,182 to +16,946 impressions per post), readability (35% penalty above 10th grade), and real conversation (2.4x).




















































